Danley Construction Innovators

Call Us Call Us

MENU

PRODUCTS

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PRIVACY POLICY
Please Note: The PDF  document will open in new browser window, if you wish to store this document on your computer right-click on link and select Save Target As.

“ITW Australia Pty Ltd” trading as “Danley” (ABN 72 010 910 308) (the “Company”) respects your personal privacy and is committed to adhering to all applicable privacy laws and industry guidelines in order to protect you and your identity, including the National Privacy Principle set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on this site (the “Company Web Site” or the “Web Site”).  This Privacy Policy applies only to the Company Web Site, not to any other Company, affiliate or third party sites that may be accessible from here.                     

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion, such as a person’s name, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address and date of birth.

After reading this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and is a part of the Web Site’s Terms & Conditions, you will know:

1)  What Personal Information the Company collects from you
2)  How the Company uses your Personal Information
3)  How the Company discloses your Personal Information
4)  How the Company protects your Personal Information
5)  How the Company treats the Personal Information of job applicants and employees
6)  How to access and correct your Personal Information
7)  How you can contact the Company


Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy before using the Web Site or submitting information to us, because by using any part of the Web Site, you accept and agree to our privacy practices.  If you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the Web Site.  Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Web Site (following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy) is acceptance of such changes, so please check this area periodically for updates.  If you are unwilling to accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should exit the Web Site.


1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS FROM YOU


The type of Personal Information the Company collects about you will depend on how you use the Web Site.  For example, Personal Information is collected when you:
• register a product
• upload a submission on the Web Site;
• provide comments or request information;
• enter a competition or participate in a promotion; or
• register or subscribe for, or contribute content to, any other services available through the Web Site from time to time.

If you direct comments to us or request information from us, we may ask you to verify where you are doing business so that we can be assured that the response or information we provide is appropriate for that geographic location.

If we are not able to collect your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you (except in cases where we have indicated that the provision of that information is optional).

If, at any time, you provide Personal Information about another person, you warrant that you have made that person aware of this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions and that you have obtained that person’s consent to provide his or her Personal Information to us for the purpose specified.

Third Party Web Sites
The Company does not have control over the privacy policies applied by any other party that you may disclose information to.  Third party sites that are linked to from the Web Site are not under the control of the Company and we are not responsible for their content or privacy policies.  When you follow a link and leave this Web Site, you do so at your own risk.  If you would like information on any other party’s privacy policy, you should contact that party directly, and we encourage you to do so.

Other Information Collected Through Our Web Site
As you navigate through a web site, certain information can be collected automatically (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection.  Like most web site operators, we track IP addresses, use both session and persistent cookies, and assign Internet tags.  Our system also automatically gathers information about the areas you visit on the Web Site and collects operational information about the technology you use, such as your browser, type of computer, operating systems, Internet service providers and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our Web Site.

In addition, when you view the Web Site, we may store some information on your computer.  This information will be in the form of a cookie or similar file and will help us in many ways.  For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Web Site or advertisements to better match your interests and preferences.  Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  If you do so, please note that some parts of the Web Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.  Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

The Company does not collect Personal Information automatically, but we may tie information collected automatically to your previously submitted Personal Information.  Information combined in this way will become Personal Information and will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
We automatically collect information to understand what areas of the Web Site are most popular, which areas may require improvement and what technologies are being used by our visitors.  This information helps us to update and improve the Web Site.  We also use this information for security purposes, to help us detect and block security breaches.  We also reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with this Web Site, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

 
2. HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information collected through this Web Site for the purposes for which it was collected and for any other purposes explained at the time of collection or included any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the Web Site, including:
• to register products;
• to provide customer support;
• to respond to comments or requests for information;
• to enhance the operation of the Web Site and allow you to use all of its features;
• to investigate any complaints made by or about you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of our Terms & Conditions or have been engaged in any unlawful activity; and
• for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent. We may also use the Personal Information collected through this Web Site to tailor the advertising that is presented to you on this Web Site.

Public Material posted by Members
This Web Site may offer services that allow users to submit, upload, post or transmit content or material that may be accessed and viewed by the general public on the Internet (“Public Material”).  You acknowledge that anything you post onto this Web Site using those services may appear elsewhere on the Internet and may remain on the Internet, and you accept that the Company cannot guarantee that the Public Material will not appear elsewhere, be copied, downloaded or used otherwise.  If you have any concerns about your Personal Information being published in this way, you are advised not to include any Personal Information in the Public Material you post, or not to use these services.  You should refer to the Terms of Use [hyperlink] for the terms governing the submission of Public Material.

Product and Service Offers
From time to time we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the Company's products and services (unless you have previously opted out of receiving such information from us).  You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive this information by contacting us (our details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy). Your consent to receiving these communications will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Spam Act and Do Not Call Register
We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMSes or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act.  Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify the Company as the sender and will include our contact details.  The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility.  Similarly, we will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments.


3. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information:
• For the purposes for which it was collected; and
• For the purposes set out in Section 2 above

Personal Information may be disclosed to:
• The Company’s related bodies corporate (both in Australia and overseas);
• The general public (both in Australia and overseas) as a result of publication of Public Material on the Web Site;
• The Company’s contracted service providers, including, but not limited to:
        - Website developers, information technology and security providers;
        - Database management and data processing analysts;
        - Creative, promotional and market research agencies;
        - Mailing houses, freight and courier services providers; and
        - External business advisors (such as accountants, auditors, recruiters and lawyers).

The third parties identified above may provide the Company with Personal Information they have collected from you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  Any Personal Information collected from third parties will be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns and related information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any Personal Information.

4. HOW THE COMPANY PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your Personal Information, such as your email address or phone number.

We also take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.  For example, we use both technical and procedural methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including the use of firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  If you have access to password-protected features, never share your password with anyone else, notify us promptly if you believe your password security has been breached, and remember to log off of the Web Site before you leave your computer.

If you are concerned about sending your Personal Information over the Internet, you can contact us by telephone, email or post (our details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy).

Once Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.


5. HOW THE COMPANY HANDLES THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF JOB APPLICANTS AND EMPLOYEES

Any Personal Information provided to us in connection with job applications may be used to consider the applicant for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our external advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process.  If your application for employment is successful, we will rely on the exemption in the Privacy Act relating to employee records where applicable.


6. HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please contact us if you would like to access or correct the Personal Information that we hold about you.  Our details are provided under the following heading.  We will generally provide access or make corrections, although we may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you.  In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your Personal Information, or may refuse to correct your Personal Information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.
 

7. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT THE COMPANY

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Web Site,
please contact us at:

Danley Systems
21 Steel Place, Morningside, Queensland 4170
Ph: 1300 326 539  Fax: 07 3217 9114
E-mail: info@danley.com.au